Privacy Policy

General information

Guardian Care is committed to safeguard any associated persons to Guardian Care’s personal information. Guardian Care meets its obligations   under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 was designed to protect the rights of individuals by regulating the way that personal information is collected, use store and disclosed.

Guardian Care only collects such information that is reasonably necessary to carry out its functions or activities and has systems in place to prevent the misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised accessing, modification or disclosure of personal information.

This policy outlines the processes we follow to manage personal and health information. It has been developed to give Guardian Care’s clients, contractors, suppliers and staff members an understanding of the type of personal information we collect and how that information is used, stored, disclosed and able to be accessed.

The policy also details how clients can correct the personal information held by us, how to make a complaint regarding a breach of confidentiality or mal use of personal information and how the complaint will be handle.

Guardian Care is required to make this policy publicly available and in an appropriate form, thus, this policy can be accessed on our website and in hard copy form from our office. So if you would like a hard copy of the policy document you may do so by contacting Guardian Care by phone and a copy will be sent to you by post or you may prefer to visit our office to request a copy.

Personal information means information of an individual which could identify the individual, it includes name, address, phone numbers, email address, financial information (bank statements), date of birth, photographic or video material.

There is also another category of personal information known as “sensitive information” that information can include, race, religion, political views or membership, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences, criminal records and other information such as fingerprints. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 has additional obligations to manage such information.

 

What Information Do We Collect?

FROM CLIENTS:

Names

Address

Contact numbers

Email addresses

Next of kin or representatives’ details

Power of Attorney

Medicare number

Centrelink details

Financial information relevant to the services provided and

Clients’ Medical History 

We also collect information needed to plan and develop services tailored to clients’ personal circumstances and preferences, such as: religious, cultural, social and linguistic needs and hobbies, interests and group participation.

In some cases, we may request permission from clients to use photographic or audiovisual material for advertising purposes.

FROM PROVIDERS/SUPPLIERS/CONTRACTORS

We collect business related information such as licences and registrations, insurance details, contacts and financial details.

FROM STAFF MEMBERS

Contact details

Criminal records including working with children checks

Drivers Licence

Motor vehicle insurance and registration

Curriculum vitae

Photographs

Professional qualifications

Financial information (Tax File Number and Bank details)

Superannuation details

Health status which could affect or interfere with worker’s capacity to perform specific duties.  Health information collected can include accident reports, first aid records, workers’ compensation claims, rehabilitation and attendance records, medical or other health service provider records, medical histories and other assessments for insurance or employment purposes.

Guardian Care will only collect personal information needed for the proper functioning of the company and its business of providing services.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

CLIENTS

Personal information is collected directly from clients or their representatives Power of Attorney and/or next of kin, treating doctor or agencies involved in clients’ care such as Health Services providers and any other person or organisations involved in providing services to the client. If pertinent, we also collect clients’ personal information from other aged care providers and aged care referral services.

We may also access personal information through Commonwealth Government agencies to assess clients’ funding eligibility and through our website when clients fill in their personal details on our Feedback Form.

PROVIDERS/CONTRACTORS/SUPPLIERS

Information is collected directly from the provider/contractor/suppliers’ representatives.

STAFF MEMBERS

Information is collected directly from the employees, through general background check processes such as criminal history checks and from other sources such as referees and employment agencies.

GENERAL COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Personal information can be collected when individuals use our online “contact us” or our “feedback form”. Sometimes we receive personal information given to Guardian Care without us asking for it. Also our website uses “Cookies” which collect user information and data for statistical and analytic purposes.

How We Use Your Information 

Information collected is used for the planning and development of services to meet clients’ personal needs and organisational growth.

To comply with legislation requirements.

To ensure accessibility of services.

For referral purposes and

To ensure clients’ wellbeing and health are appropriately monitored and safeguard.

In some instances, clients’ photographs or audio visual material may be used, with their consent, to promote Guardian Care services.

 

How We Store Personal Information

Guardian Care stores information securely both in paper form and electronically at its office. Only authorised staff have access to personal and health information and only for the purpose of servicing our clients.

Guardian Care takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information it collects, holds, uses and discloses is accurate, up to date and complete to allow for the proper planning and development of services according to clients’ personal circumstances.

Guardian Care stores information using a combination of physical files and a secure electronic document management system, Turn Point, for the management of clients’ personal information, personnel information, rostering and invoicing related records. Security and access protocols are maintained and reviewed regularly to ensure that personal information is safeguard from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information can only be disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, or if you request and/or consent to Guardian Care disclosing your personal information for other purposes.

Personal information will be disclosed to Guardian Care staff where necessary for the performance of their duties and only if they are authorised to access it by higher management.

The other cases in which we will disclose personal information are:

  • Where required or authorised by law or a Court/Tribunal order.
  • Where reasonably necessary for enforcement purposes conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body.
  • Where your safety or the safety of others is at risk.
  • When your health is at risk and information must be disclose for emergency treatment or actions.
  • Personal information may be given to State and Commonwealth government agencies and other individuals/organisations including, security companies, insurance companies and health service providers.
  • Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties where permitted by the Act.

Accessing Personal Information

Individuals can request to access their personal information; the request must be in writing to Guardian Care either via email, by post or in person at our office. In limited circumstances Guardian Care may refuse access to individuals’ personal information.

Updating or Correcting Personal Information

An individual can request in writing that information held by Guardian Care be updated or corrected if the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or has become irrelevant.

Guardian Care will take all necessary steps to correct the information and will advise the individual in writing within 28 days of the corrections been made.

Complaint Process

All complaints regarding breach of the Act and APPs will be treated as per Guardian Care’s Complaint and Grievance Policy and Procedures.

Complaints should be submitted in writing addressed to Guardian Care General Manager.

All complaints will be taken seriously and investigated thoroughly. Individuals will be contacted by Guardian Care to discuss the nature of the complaint and to explain the investigation and resolution processes within 10 days of the complaint been received. 

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

Where it is decided that it is no longer necessary or legally required for Guardian Care to keep and store your personal information, reasonable steps are taken to de-identify or destroy the information.

For any advice on how your personal information should be treated please contact our General Manager directly or:

Privacy Commissioner, Privacy and Data protection Victoria

GPO Box 5057 Melbourne VIC 3001 

Tel: 1300 666 444 Fax: 1300 666 445

 

Health Services Commissioner Complaints and Information

Level 26, 570 Bourke Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Tel: 1300 582 113 Fax: (03) 9032 3111